Khan Market Metro Station

Violet Line · New Delhi, Delhi

About Khan Market metro station

Lines
Type
UndergroundDMRC station page
Opened
20103 October 2010
District
New DelhiDelhi
Gates
42 step-free (DMRC)
Lifts / escalators
3 / 9DMRC station page

Named after the market a few hundred metres away, Khan Market opened on 3 October 2010 with the first section of the Violet Line, ready for the Commonwealth Games opening ceremony that day. It is an underground station with an island platform.

The run to Central Secretariat takes 3.6 minutes, while JLN Stadium is 2.5 minutes away. DMRC gives no description beyond the station’s type, but its four gates are labelled for Lok Nayak Bhawan, The Ambassador Hotel, Pandara Road and Golf Link, and the R.S. Junior Modern School on Shahjahan Road.

Khan Market metro station, Delhi Metro

First and last metro at Khan Market

Line and directionFirst train
weekdays
Last train
weekdays
Violet towards Raja Nahar Singh (Ballabhgarh) (next: JLN Stadium)06:0823:18
Violet towards Kashmere Gate (next: Central Secretariat)05:4523:58

Departure times from this station on a weekday, as DMRC’s journey planner gives them (checked on Tuesday 20 October 2026; the planner takes no date). DMRC does not publish separate Saturday, Sunday or holiday times for each station, and on special days it announces changes in advance. A last train after midnight belongs to the previous evening’s service. “Not published” means DMRC’s own answer was inconsistent (arrival before departure), so we leave it out.

How often trains run at Khan Market

SectionWeekday peakWeekday off-peakSaturday peakSunday
Violet Kashmere Gate – Badarpur Border3 min 24 s4 min 40 s4 min5 min 10 s

Average interval between trains published by DMRC for each section (as on 31.08.2026). Peak hours are 08:00–12:00 and 17:00–21:00, the hours outside DMRC’s off-peak definition. Rapid Metro Gurugram figures come from its own page (peak 08:00–11:00 and 16:00–20:00 on weekdays; Sunday is one flat interval).

Next stations from Khan Market

LineNext stationRunning time
VioletCentral Secretariat3.6 min
VioletJLN Stadium2.5 min

Running time to the adjoining station from DMRC’s journey planner, including the stop. On the Rapid Metro the Phase 2 – Phase 3 loop runs one way only (Phase 2 → Belvedere Towers → Cyber City → Moulsari Avenue → Phase 3 → Phase 2).

Interchanges and connections

  • Buses: DTC Bus Stand (0.2 km, about 2 min on foot), as listed by DMRC.

Station facilities

Lifts3
Escalators9
ToiletsUnpaid Concourse
Ticket vending machines1
First aid / medicalYes

DMRC labels: Divyang Friendly Station and Lift/Escalator Available.

As listed on the DMRC station page; a facility missing here may still exist.

Gates and platforms at Khan Market

GateLeads toDivyang friendly
Gate No. 4Lok Nayak BhawanYes
Gate No. 3The Ambassador Hotel—
Gate No. 2Pandara Road, Golf LinkYes
Gate No. 1R.S. Junior Modern School, Shahjahan Road—

Platforms

PlatformTrains towards
Platform No. 2Kashmere Gate
Platform No. 1Raja Nahar Singh (Ballabhgarh)

Gates, their surroundings and platforms as DMRC lists them on the station page.

Parking at Khan Market

ParkingCapacity
Near Gate No.420 cars

Parking sites and capacities listed by DMRC (some are run by other agencies); rates are not published on the station page.

Fare from Khan Market

A single journey to Rajiv Chowk (Connaught Place) costs ₹21 from Monday to Saturday and ₹11 on Sundays and national holidays, according to DMRC’s journey planner (route on the Violet Line and Yellow Line). The planner gives about 13 minutes for the journey. Fares go by distance in six slabs; a smart card or an NCMC card is cheaper than a QR ticket or token. See Metro fares for every slab and discount.

What is near Khan Market metro station

The market is the main draw: DMRC gives it at 0.5 km, about seven minutes on foot, and OpenStreetMap at about 350 m in a straight line. OpenStreetMap also shows a Barat Ghar at about 210 m and the Pandara Road Colony Park at about 300 m. DMRC lists a DTC bus stand at 0.2 km, the RSJM School at 0.65 km, Lodi Tomb at 1.4 km, the National Gallery of Modern Art at 1.8 km and the India Habitat Centre at 2.1 km.

Places DMRC lists near the station

PlaceTypeDistanceOn foot
Khan MarketMarket0.5 km7 min
India GateTourist Place1.7 km24 min
Lodi TombTourist Place1.4 km21 min
National Gallery of Modern ArtTourist Place1.8 km25 min
India GateTourist Place5.7 km—
Purana QuilaTourist Place5 km—
ZOOTourist Place5 km—
RSJM SchoolSchool0.65 km8 min
India Habitat CentreGovernment Offices2.1 km20 min

Within 400 metres (OpenStreetMap)

PlaceStraight-line distanceOn foot (estimate)
Barat Ghar210 m3 min
Pandara Road Colony Park300 m5 min
Khan Market350 m6 min

Named places from OpenStreetMap. The walking time is an estimate (straight-line distance × 1.3).

Frequently asked questions

DMRC puts the market 0.5 km from the station, about a seven-minute walk; OpenStreetMap measures about 350 m in a straight line. DMRC does not name a particular gate for it.

DMRC labels Gate 2 as Pandara Road, Golf Link. Gate 3 is given for The Ambassador Hotel, Gate 4 for Lok Nayak Bhawan and Gate 1 for the R.S. Junior Modern School on Shahjahan Road.

Khan Market is on the Violet Line.
On weekdays the first train leaves Khan Market at about 05:45 and the last at about 23:58, depending on line and direction (DMRC journey planner). DMRC does not publish separate weekend times for each station; the table on this page gives every direction.
₹21 Monday to Saturday and ₹11 on Sundays and national holidays for a single journey, according to DMRC’s journey planner. Smart cards and NCMC cards get a discount; see Metro fares.
DMRC lists Khan Market as a Divyang-friendly station with 3 lifts, and marks Gate No. 4 and Gate No. 2 as Divyang friendly.